Layer_x0020_1 (1) (1)
About the agro sector
KTW Group has planted vineyards all over Georgia. In total, the area of the company's vineyards exceeded 1500 hectares. Kakheti, Kartli, Imereti, Racha, and Guria - KTW Group has expanded new vineyards in almost all regions of Georgia. In particular, in Kakheti: in the Akhmeta microzone - Khikhvi and Kisi, in the Tsinandali microzone - Kakhuri Mtsvane, in the Manavi microzone - Manavi Mtsvane, in the Khashmi microzone - nested, long-grained Saferavi, which is a little common variety, in the Akhasheni microzone - Saferavi, in the Kindzmarauli microzone - Kindzmarauli, and in the Ziari microzone - Saferavi.
In Kartli - in the villages of Marana and Flavismani - restored and planted Shavkapito, Goruli Mtsvane, Buza, Danakhruli, and other endemic grape varieties, from which produces dry wines. He expanded the vineyard in Saguramo with Goruli Mtsvane, Shavcapito, Kisi, Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Chardonnay, and other collectible grape varieties. As for the Dusheti region, the village of Mchadijvari - on this 100-hectare land with exceptional soil, KTW Group planted Shavkapito, Khikhvi, and Goruli Mtsvane grape varieties. In Imereti - Tsitska, Tsolikauri, Krakhuna, Otskhanuri Sapere, and Chkhaveri, in Racha - he expanded the Alexandroul-Mujuleturi vineyard. In Guria, cultivation of the Chkhaveri grape variety has started.
Olive plantations
Sighnaghi district, Bodbiskhevi village - the place where KTW Group grows olive trees. Walnut varieties, hazelnuts, and almonds are grown in the same area. In the first stage, olive seedlings will be planted on 50 hectares, to which 50 hectares will be added later. Active works are underway to complete the large-scale project and the development of 1200 hectares of land will be completed in two years. As research has confirmed, the soil, climatic conditions, and air in this area of Bodbiskhevi are absolutely compatible with olive culture.
Nut plantations
The nut is one of the oldest nut crops in Georgia. Hazelnut culture is of great interest due to its economic importance and the growing consumption in the international market every year. Nut plantations were planted by KTW Khobi in 2017. The following Georgian-Italian varieties of nuts are grown here, a total of 99,369 nut seedlings are grown.
9W1A1531 (1)
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.