In 2021, the KTW Group established Chateau Askana with the intention of advancing expert winemaking and crafting premium-quality wines. At Chateau Askana, our wines are meticulously crafted using the European method, while our sparkling wines are produced employing the classical method, undergoing aging in oak barrels to ensure exceptional quality.
Chateau Askana wines are crafted from exceptional grape varieties cultivated in Guria as well as other esteemed regions of Georgia. In Guria, we carefully nurture Sakmiela, Tsolikouri, and Chkhaveri grapes. In Imereti, our vineyards boast Tsolikouri and Krakhuna varietals, while in Racha-Lechkhumi, Tsolikouri grapes flourish. Additionally, our vineyards in Adjara yield the renowned Chkhaveri grapes. Notably, both white and pink wines are expertly crafted from the Chkhaveri grape variety.
The chateau's sparkling wine undergoes aging for a minimum of 1.5-2 years and a maximum of 4-5 years. Quiet wine is crafted within 6-7 months.
During the harvest season, Chateau Askana processes between 100 and 1,200 tons of grapes.
Chateau Askana - the tomorrow of Gurian winemaking!
Guramishvili's Marani
Guramishvili Winery, situated in Saguramo, a mere 30-minute drive from Tbilisi, holds significant historical value. This esteemed locale serves as the birthplace of our carefully crafted still and sparkling wines. Once belonging to the esteemed family of Georgian luminary, Ilia Chavchavadze, this cellar stands as a testament to our heritage and commitment to excellence. Through diligent efforts, the KTW Group has restored rare indigenous grape varieties, further enriching our viticultural legacy.
Today, Guramishvili Winery consistently crafts both wine and classical method sparkling wine. Our primary focus lies in producing wine from rare, endemic grape varieties, intricately blended with traditional European techniques, including aging in oak barrels and adhering to the traditional champagne method.
The company possesses the capacity to receive and process 110 tons of grapes within a single day. Additionally, it has the capability to produce 700-700 bottles of wine and sparkling wine per hour.
Velistsikhe Veranda
The Veranda of Velistsikhe sits nestled within the historic village of Velistsikhe in Kakheti, boasting a rich legacy spanning 1500 years. This cellar finds its roots in the garden of Zurab Chkhaidze's grandmother, the esteemed founder of our company. Such heritage not only enriches our locale's history but also instills our traditions with palpable significance.
In the Veranda cellar, 20 pitchers lie buried underground, with a total capacity of 40 tons. Here, patrons can indulge in wine directly from the pitcher. The "Saferavi Kvevri" from "Velistsikhe Veranda" stands as a proud ambassador of the KTW Group and Georgia on the whole. Notably, it graces the tasting hall of the Museum of Wine Civilization (La Cité du Vin) in Bordeaux, France, showcasing the essence of Georgian winemaking excellence.
At "Velistsikhe Veranda," guests can engage in Georgian culinary masterclasses, including the art of baking Kakhetian "shoti" (Georgian bread), crafting churchkhela (traditional Georgian sweets), and more.