Layer_x0020_1 (1) (1)
Cradle of wine
For centuries, Georgia has been revered as the birthplace of wine. The art of viticulture and winemaking traces its roots to the ancient city of Dmanisa, dating back to the Neolithic era. Just a few decades ago, archaeologists unearthed grape remnants dating back to the 6th millennium BC in the ruins of the "Ruined Hill" settlement, situated south of Tbilisi.
The morphological and ampelographic features of the discovered pods closely resembled those of European grapevines. Furthermore, recent archaeological digs have unearthed Neolithic grape pods within the remnants of the settlement known as "The Cuthill." Additionally, fragments of clay vessels were uncovered. Chemical analysis of these artifacts revealed the presence of calcium salts of tartaric acid, a characteristic only found in the presence of wine or grape juice.
A pitcher is the first vessel used in winemaking. Archaeological investigations have substantiated its lineage spanning over 8,000 years, embodying the time-honored practice of wine fermentation. In 2013, UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) bestowed upon this age-old technique of winemaking the prestigious status of Intangible Cultural Heritage. It is with great delight that our company introduces KTW Group's Kvevari Saferavi wine at the tasting room of the Wine Civilization (La Cité du Vin) in Bordeaux, France.
qvev-p-1600 1
The company's origins date back to the 19th century when Antimoz Chkhaidze laid the foundation by establishing a wine cellar in the village of Askana, nestled within the Guria region of western Georgia.Chkhaidze gained prominence across the Black Sea region for crafting exceptional Georgian wines like Chkhaveri, Tsolikouri, and Jani. He successfully exported his wines to neighboring countries. Remarkably, the oldest pitcher unearthed in Antimoz's cellar dates back to 1880.
In 2001, Zurab Chkhaidze, carried forth his great grandfather's tradition with renewed vigor and founded "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking." Since then, through unwavering dedication and ongoing growth, "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" has emerged as the foremost wine producer in the Georgian market. Its sales span over 30 countries globally, securing a prominent stance among the premier exporters.
The company is being effectively led by a new generation while upholding the longstanding tradition of family winemaking. Alexander, Zurab's eldest son, serves as the head of the company's strategy and development department.
wt_bg_grape-p-1600 1
Currently, "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" stands as one of Georgia's foremost producers of wine and alcoholic beverages, boasting a workforce exceeding 2,500 individuals. The company's holdings encompass 8 retail outlets specializing in wine and spirits, along with 3 production facilities dedicated to these beverages. Additionally, they operate 2 processing facilities for fruits, vegetables, and honey, alongside 3 restaurants, a hotel, and a chateau. In the realm of alcoholic beverage production, the company exhibits significant potential, with an annual capacity of 10,000 tons of wine material and 20,000 tons of spirit material for brand development.
"Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" holds the top spot in Georgia, with an extensive vineyard area spanning 1,500 hectares. Simultaneously, the company spearheads the export of wines and brands, solidifying its position as a leader in the industry. Beyond its winery status, KTW Group engages actively across various sectors, including Horeca, agriculture, construction, and development, both domestically and internationally. Moreover, the company plays a pivotal role in the import and distribution of third-party goods throughout Europe.
Throughout my life, grapes and wine have been integral elements. Within our family, the cultivation of vines and the reverence for Georgian wine held significant prominence from the outset. It is likely this very influence that propelled me to contribute to the advancement of Georgian winemaking. In 2001, as a budding winemaker, I established "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking." The boundless potential of Georgian grapes and the myriad of flavors and aromas experienced with each pressing of a new grape variety filled me with admiration and excitement then, and that passion persists today.
The journey of "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" has been both intriguing and extensive, culminating in the elevation of the KTW group to the status of a holding company. I am proud to say that our group now has over 2,500 employees, all working to uphold the timeless values of "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking." We are dedicated to delivering top-notch quality by blending Georgian traditions with modern technology. Most importantly, we're committed to being transparent with our customers, offering new ideas, and keeping the true Georgian spirit alive in all our products.